Archive

Australian Biochemical Society
Australian Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Executive Office Bearers

Time Period President Secretary Treasurer Secretary for Sustaining Members Editor FAOBMB Representative Education Representative
Aug 1955-Jun 1956 Rudi Lemberg Hugh Ennor Frederick Collins
Jul 1956-Jun 1957 Victor Trikojus Frederick Collins Keith Boardman
Jul 1957-Jun 1958 Victor Trikojus Frederick Collins Keith Boardman
Jul 1958-Jun 1959 Robert Morton Frederick Collins Keith Boardman
Jul 1959-Jun 1960 Hugh Ennor Frederick Collins Keith Boardman
Jul 1960-Jun 1961 Hugh Ennor Frederick Collins David Morrell
Jul 1961-Jun 1962 Jack Still Tony Linnane David Morrell
Jul 1962-Jun 1963 F. Gordon Lennox Tony Linnane David Morrell
Jul 1963-Jun 1964 F. Gordon Lennox Tony Linnane David Morrell
Jul 1964-Jun 1965 John Falk Tony Linnane David Morrell David Morrell
Jul 1965-Jun 1966 John Falk Tony Linnane Geoffrey Kellerman David Morrell
Jul 1966-Jun 1967 Gordon Ada John Morrison Geoffrey Kellerman John Morrison
Jul 1967-Jun 1968 Gordon Ada John Morrison Geoffrey Kellerman Bob Gerdes
Jul 1968-Jun 1969 Edwin Webb John Morrison Geoffrey Kellerman Bob Gerdes
Jul 1969-Jun 1970 Edwin Webb J. Wilson Lee Geoffrey Kellerman Bob Gerdes Mick Gould
Jul 1970-Jun 1971 Michael Tracey J. Wilson Lee Gerry Wake Bob Gerdes Mick Gould
Jul 1971-Jun 1972 Michael Tracey J. Wilson Lee Gerry Wake Bob Gerdes Mick Gould
Jul 1972-Jun 1973 Bill Elliott John Ballard Gerry Wake Bob Gerdes Mick Gould Edwin Webb
Jul 1973-Jun 1974 Bill Elliott John Ballard Paul Whitfeld Brian Thorpe Ian Parsons Edwin Webb
Jul 1974-Jun 1975 Tony Linnane John Ballard Paul Whitfeld Brian Thorpe Ian Parsons Tony Linnane
Jul 1975-Jun 1976 Tony Linnane John Ballard Paul Whitfeld Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Tony Linnane
Jul 1976-Jun 1977 Keith Boardman John Ballard Paul Whitfeld Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Tony Linnane
Jul 1977-Jun 1978 Keith Boardman H. Clem Robinson Paul Whitfeld Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Tony Linnane
Jul 1978-Jun 1979 Frank Gibson H. Clem Robinson Bob Scopes Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Frank Gibson
Jul 1979-Jun 1980 Frank Gibson H. Clem Robinson Bob Scopes Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Frank Gibson
Jul 1980-Jun 1981 Geoffrey Kellerman H. Clem Robinson Bob Scopes Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1981-Jun 1982 Geoffrey Kellerman H. Clem Robinson Bob Scopes Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1982-Jun 1983 John Ballard Michael Clark Burt Zerner Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1983-Jun 1984 John Ballard Michael Clark Burt Zerner Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1984-Jun 1985 Gerry Wake Michael Clark Burt Zerner Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1985-Jun 1986 Gerry Wake Michael Clark Burt Zerner Dennis Leonard Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1986-Jun 1987 John Williams Bob Porra Burt Zerner Dennis Leonard Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1987-Jun 1988 John Williams Bob Porra Bob Blakeley Dennis Leonard Mick Gould Bill O’Sullivan
Jul 1988-Jun 1989 Bruce Stone Bob Porra Bob Blakeley Dennis Leonard Ted McMurchie Bruce Stone
Jul 1989-Jun 1990 Bruce Stone Bob Porra Bob Blakeley Dennis Leonard Ted McMurchie Bruce Stone
Jul 1990-Jun 1991 Bill Sawyer Bob Porra Bob Blakeley Dennis Leonard Ted McMurchie Bruce Stone
Jul 1991-Jun 1992 Bill Sawyer Alan Jones Bob Blakeley Dennis Leonard Ted McMurchie Bruce Stone
Jul 1992-Jun 1993 Liz Dennis Alan Jones Edith Lees Dennis Leonard Ted McMurchie Bill Sawyer
Jul 1993-Jun 1994 Liz Dennis Alan Jones Edith Lees Dennis Leonard Graham Parslow Bill Sawyer
Jul 1994-Jun 1995 Phil Kuchel Alan Jones Edith Lees Dennis Leonard Graham Parslow Bill Sawyer
Jul 1995-Dec 1996 Phil Kuchel Alan Jones Edith Lees Dennis Leonard Graham Parslow Bill Sawyer
1997 Nick Hoogenraad Ian Macreadie Paul Kroon Ian Croker Graham Parslow Edith Lees
1998 Nick Hoogenraad Ian Macreadie Paul Kroon Sally Jay Phillip Nagley Edith Lees
1999 Antony Burgess Ian Macreadie Paul Kroon Sally Jay Phillip Nagley Edith Lees
2000 Antony Burgess Ian Macreadie Paul Kroon Sally Jay Phillip Nagley Ian Macreadie
2001 John de Jersey Merlin Crossley Paul Kroon Sally Jay Phillip Nagley John de Jersey
2002 John de Jersey Merlin Crossley Paul Kroon Sally Jay Phillip Nagley John de Jersey
2003 John Wallace Merlin Crossley Terry Walsh Sally Jay Phillip Nagley John de Jersey
2004 John Wallace Merlin Crossley Terry Walsh Sally Jay H. Clem Robinson Sharad Kumar
2005 Phillip Nagley Rohan Baker Terry Walsh Sally Jay H. Clem Robinson Sharad Kumar
2006 Phillip Nagley Rohan Baker Terry Walsh Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Sharad Kumar
2007 Denis Crane Marie Bogoyevitch Terry Walsh Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Sharad Kumar
2008 Denis Crane Marie Bogoyevitch Greg Anderson Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Phillip Nagley
2009 Ian Dawes Marie Bogoyevitch Greg Anderson Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Phillip Nagley
2010 Ian Dawes Marie Bogoyevitch Greg Anderson Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Phillip Nagley
2011 Frances Shannon Paul Attwood Greg Anderson Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Phillip Nagley
2012 Frances Shannon Paul Attwood Greg Anderson Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Denis Crane
2013 Peter Gunning Paul Attwood Terrence Piva Sally Jay Chu Kong Liew Denis Crane
2014 Peter Gunning Paul Attwood Terrence Piva Sally Jay Chu Kong Liew Denis Crane Janet Macaulay
2015 Michael Ryan Paul Attwood Terrence Piva Sally Jay Chu Kong Liew Leann Tilley Janet Macaulay
2016 Michael Ryan Briony Forbes Terrence Piva Sally Jay Chu Kong Liew Paul Gleeson Janet Macaulay
2017 Leann Tilley Briony Forbes Terrence Piva Sally Jay Chu Kong Liew Paul Gleeson Susan Rowland

Note that the ASBMB Executive Committee of the Council is comprised of the President, Secretary, Treasurer, Editor and Past President or the President Elect. The roles of Secretary for Sustaining Members, Education Representative and FAOBMB Representative are also integral to the running of the Society.

Australian Biochemical Society
Australian Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Scientific Meetings

Year Location Dates Number
1956 University of Sydney, Sydney 24 May-27 May 1
1957 University of Melbourne, Melbourne 5 June-8 June 2
1958 University of Adelaide, Adelaide 18 August-20 August 3
1959 University of Western Australia, Perth 20 August-22 August 4
1960 Australian National University, Canberra 13 January-15 January 5
1961 University of Queensland, Brisbane 24 May-26 May 6
1962 University of Sydney, Sydney 17 August-20 August 7
1963 University of Melbourne, Melbourne 23 May – 25 May 8
1964 Australian National University, Canberra 17 January-20 January 9
1965 University of Adelaide, Adelaide 20 January-23 January 10
1965 Monash University, Melbourne 24 August – 27 August 11
1966 University of Queensland, Brisbane 23 May-26 May 12
1967 University of Sydney, Sydney 22 May-25 May 13
1968 Australian National University, Canberra 20 May-23 May 14
1969 University of Adelaide, Adelaide 19 May-22 May 15
1970 University of Melbourne, Melbourne 18 May-21 May 16
1971 University of Queensland, Brisbane 17 May-20 May 17
1972 University of Sydney, Sydney, with International Meeting on the
“Biochemistry of Gene Expression in Higher Organisms”
15 May-19 May 18
1973 Australian National University, Canberra 21 May-24 May 19
1974 University of Adelaide, Adelaide 27 May-30 May 20
1975 La Trobe University, Melbourne 12 May-15 May 21
1976 University of New England, Armidale 11 May-14 May 22
1977 University of Queensland, Brisbane 17 May-20 May 23
1978 University of New South Wales, Sydney 16 May-19 May 24
1979 Australian National University, Canberra 15 May-18 May 25
1980 Monash University, Melbourne 13 May-16 May 26
1981 University of Adelaide, Adelaide 12 May-15 May 27
1982 University of Western Australia, Perth, with 12th International
Congress of Biochemistry
15 August-21 August 28
1983 Griffith University, Brisbane 17 May-20 May 29
1984 University of Sydney, Sydney 15 May-18 May 30
1985 Australian National University, Canberra 14 May-17 May 31
1986 University of Melbourne, Melbourne 13 May-16 May 32
1987 University of Western Australia, Perth 11 May-14 May 33
1988 Adelaide Convention Centre, Adelaide 17 May-20 May 34
1989 Conrad International Hotel and Convention Centre, Gold
Coast
25 September-28 September 35
1990 University of New South Wales, Sydney 25 September-28 September 36
1991 National Convention Centre, Canberra 8 July-11 July 37
1992 World Congress Centre, Melbourne 28 September-1 October 38
1993 Adelaide Convention Centre, Adelaide 5 July-8 July 39
1994 Conrad Jupiters, Gold Coast 26 September-29 September 40
1995 Darling Harbour Convention Centre, Sydney, with 7th FAOBMB
Congress
24 September-29 September 41
1996 National Convention Centre, Canberra 29 September-2 October 42
1997 Melbourne Convention Centre, Melbourne 29 September-2 October 43
1998 Adelaide Convention Centre, Adelaide 28 September-1 October 44
1999 First ComBio-Conrad Jupiters, Gold Coast 27 September-30 September 45
2000 Wellington Festival and Convention Centre, New Zealand 11 December-14 December 46
2001 National Convention Centre, Canberra 30 September-4 October 47
2002 Darling Harbour Convention Centre, Sydney 29 September-3 October 48
2003 Melbourne Convention Centre, Melbourne 28 September-2 October 49
2004 Intercontinental Burswood Resort, Perth 26 September-30 September 50
2005 Adelaide Convention Centre, Adelaide 25 September-29 September 51
2006 Brisbane Convention Centre, Brisbane 24 September-28 September 52
2007 Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney 22 September-26 September 53
2008 National Convention Centre, Canberra 21 September – 25 September 54
2009 Christchurch Convention Centre, New Zealand 6-10 December 55
2010 Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Melbourne 26 September – 1 October 56
2011 Cairns Convention Centre, Cairns 25 – 29 September 57
2012 Adelaide Convention Centre, Adelaide 23 – 27 September 58
2013 Perth Convention Centre, Perth 29 September – 3 October 59
2014 National Convention Centre, Canberra 28 September – 2 October 60
2015 Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Melbourne 27 September – 1 October 61
2016 Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Brisbane 3 – 7 October 62
2017 Adelaide Convention Centre, Adelaide 2 – 5 October 63

Australian Biochemical Society
Australian Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
State Representatives

Year Australian Capital Territory New South Wales Queensland South Australia Tasmania Victoria Western Australia
1955 Jack Still Ken Back William “Buddy” Rogers John Polya Robert Morton / K. Farrer David Curnow
1956 Bob Robertson / David Morell Ken Back Peter Nossal John Polya F. Gordon Lennox David Curnow
1957 Bill Joklik David Morell Cliff Kratzing Robert Morton J. Friend Max Marginson Joseph Lugg
1958 Bill Joklik John Pollak Cliff Kratzing Beth Neville J. Friend Max Marginson Joseph Lugg
1959 P.A. Trudinger Tony Linnane Ken Macdonald Beth Neville John Polya Gordon Crewther David Curnow
1960 Harry Rosenberg Tony Linnane Herbert Hines Eric Holdsworth John Polya Gordon Crewther David Curnow
1961 John Falk Keith Rienits Herbert Hines Eric Holdsworth A.M. Clark Gordon Ada Ivan Oliver
1962 John Falk Keith Rienits Colin Masters R.M. Smith A.M. Clark Gordon Ada Ivan Oliver
1963 John Falk Geoffrey Kellerman Colin Masters R.M. Smith Ron Parsons Michael Birt / Ted Thompson Ian Hansen
1964 Bill Elliott / Sandy Roy Geoffrey Kellerman Colin Masters R.M. Smith Ron Parsons Ted Thompson Ian Hansen
1965 Sandy Roy / John Morrison J. Wilson Lee Edwin Webb George Rogers Ron Parsons Ted Thompson Ian Hansen
1966 Harry Rosenberg J. Wilson Lee Edwin Webb George Rogers Ron Parsons Bruce Stone Michael Dilworth
1967 Harry Rosenberg Gerry Wake Edwin Webb George Rogers John Sallis Bruce Stone Michael Dilworth
1968 Harry Rosenberg John Davenport Jonathan Mansbridge Bob Symons John Sallis Bruce Stone Michael Dilworth
1969 Frank Gibson John Davenport Jonathan Mansbridge Bob Symons John Sallis Syd Leach Phil Scutt
1970 Frank Gibson John Williams Jonathan Mansbridge Bill Elliott Eric Holdsworth John Armstrong Phil Scutt
1971 Frank Gibson John Williams Don Winzor John Ballard Beth Neville Ian O’Donnell Phil Scutt
1972 Fyfe Bygrave John Williams Don Winzor Alan Snoswell Beth Neville Ian O’Donnell Ted Edkins
1973 Fyfe Bygrave Michael Slaytor Del Doherty Alan Snoswell John Sallis Roger Holmes Ted Edkins
1974 Des Clark-Walker Michael Slaytor Del Doherty Alan Snoswell John Sallis Bruce Stone Patricia Weaver
1975 Laurie Nichol Michael Slaytor Ken Scott Michael Berry John Sallis Nick Hoogenraad Patricia Stevenson
1976 Geoff Smith John Raison Ken Scott Michael Berry Beth Neville Nick Hoogenraad Patricia Stevenson
1977 Geoff Smith Greg Ralston Ken Scott John Wallace Beth Neville Nick Hoogenraad Patricia Stevenson
1978 Bob Porra Greg Ralston Burt Zerner John Wallace Beth Neville Peter Jeffrey Phil Scutt
1979 Bob Porra Greg Ralston Burt Zerner John Wallace John Sallis Peter Jeffrey Jim Burnell
1980 Bob Porra Rosemary Sutton Burt Zerner John Jackson John Sallis Peter Jeffrey Jim Burnell
1981 Sandy Roy Rosemary Sutton Colin Masters John Jackson John Sallis Gerhard Schreiber R.J. Mead
1982 Sandy Roy Rosemary Sutton Colin Masters John Jackson John Sallis Gerhard Schreiber R.J. Mead
1983 Sandy Roy Alan Jones Colin Masters Greg Barritt Beth Neville Gerhard Schreiber R.J. Mead
1984 Bob Porra Alan Jones John de Jersey Greg Barritt Beth Neville Bill Sawyer G.B. Stokes
1985 Bob Porra Alan Jones John de Jersey Greg Barritt Bill Sawyer G.B. Stokes
1986 Ian Young Tony Dawson John de Jersey Bob Conyers Michael Clark Bill Sawyer G.B. Stokes
1987 Ian Young Tony Dawson Burt Zerner Bob Conyers Michael Clark Geoff Fincher Max Cake
1988 Ian Young Kevin Barrow Burt Zerner Allan Rofe Adrian West Geoff Fincher Max Cake
1989 Wilf Armarego Kevin Barrow Burt Zerner Allan Rofe Adrian West Phillip Nagley Max Cake
1990 Wilf Armarego Kevin Barrow David Maguire Rob Saint Adrian West Phillip Nagley Paul Attwood
1991 Wilf Armarego Tony Weiss David Maguire Greg Barritt Eric Colquhoun Phillip Nagley Paul Attwood
1992 Nick Dixon Tony Weiss Dianne Watters Greg Barritt Eric Colquhoun Peter Hudson Paul Attwood
1993 Nick Dixon Tony Weiss Dianne Watters Greg Barritt Eric Colquhoun Peter Hudson Norman Palmer
1994 Nick Dixon Tony Weiss Dianne Watters Greg Barritt Eric Colquhoun Peter Hudson Norman Palmer
1995 Jill Gready Gareth Denyer Dianne Watters Grant Booker Stephen Edwards Rod Devenish Norman Palmer
1996 Jill Gready Gareth Denyer Terry Walsh Grant Booker Stephen Edwards Rod Devenish Norman Palmer
1997 Jill Gready Gareth Denyer Terry Walsh Grant Booker Stephen Edwards Rod Devenish Paul Fournier
1998 Jill Gready Merlin Crossley Dennis Crane John Wallace Stephen Rattigan Rod Devenish Paul Fournier
1999 Kiaran Kirk Merlin Crossley Dennis Crane John Wallace Stephen Rattigan Michael Parker Paul Fournier
2000 Kiaran Kirk Merlin Crossley Dennis Crane John Wallace Stephen Rattigan Michael Parker Marie Bogoyevitch
2001 Kiaran Kirk Joel Mackay Jenny Martin Christopher Bagley Stephen Richards Michael Parker Marie Bogoyevitch
2002 Susan Howitt Joel Mackay Jenny Martin Christopher Bagley Stephen Richards Samantha Richardson Marie Bogoyevitch
2003 Susan Howitt Joel Mackay Jenny Martin Christopher Bagley Adele Holloway Samantha Richardson Peter Arthur
2004 Susan Howitt Jacqui Matthews Gene Wijffels / Ylva Strandberg Sharad Kumar Adele Holloway Samantha Richardson Peter Arthur
2005 Frances Shannon Jacqui Matthews Ylva Strandberg Sharad Kumar Adele Holloway Noelene Quinsey Peter Arthur
2006 Frances Shannon Jacqui Matthews Agnieszka Lichanska Sharad Kumar Adrian West Noelene Quinsey Paul Attwood
2007 Frances Shannon Caroline Rae Agnieszka Lichanska Stuart Pitson Adrian West Noelene Quinsey Paul Attwood
2008 David Tremethick Caroline Rae Agnieszka Lichanska / Alan Munn Stuart Pitson Adrian West / Steve Cheung Christine Hawkins Paul Attwood
2009 David Tremethick Caroline Rae Alan Munn Stuart Pitson Steve Cheung Christine Hawkins Charlie Bond
2010 David Tremethick Peter Gunning Alan Munn Keith Shearwin Steve Cheung Christine Hawkins Charlie Bond
2011 Marco Casarotto Peter Gunning Ross Smith Keith Shearwin David Gell Steve Bottomley / Sheena McGowan Charlie Bond
2012 Marco Casarotto Judith Weidenhofer Ross Smith Keith Shearwin David Gell Sheena McGowan Bernard Callus
2013 Marco Casarotto Judith Weidenhofer Ross Smith Briony Forbes David Gell Sheena McGowan Bernard Callus
2014 Jennifer Clancy Judith Weidenhofer Ross Smith Briony Forbes Adele Holloway Diana Stojanovski Bernard Callus
2015 Yit Heng Chooi / Peter Mabbit Judith Weidenhofer Dominic Chi Hiung Ng Briony Forbes Adele Holloway Diana Stojanovski Nicolas Taylor
2016 Peter Mabbit Katharine Michie Dominic Chi Hiung Ng Steven Polyak Adele Holloway Diana Stojanovski Nicolas Taylor
2017 Peter Mabbit Katharine Michie Dominic Chi Hiung Ng Steven Polyak Kate Brettingham-Moore Erinna Lee Nicolas Taylor