Executive Office Bearers

Australian Biochemical Society
Australian Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Executive Office Bearers

Time Period President Secretary Treasurer Secretary for Sustaining Members Editor FAOBMB Representative Education Representative
Aug 1955-Jun 1956 Rudi Lemberg Hugh Ennor Frederick Collins
Jul 1956-Jun 1957 Victor Trikojus Frederick Collins Keith Boardman
Jul 1957-Jun 1958 Victor Trikojus Frederick Collins Keith Boardman
Jul 1958-Jun 1959 Robert Morton Frederick Collins Keith Boardman
Jul 1959-Jun 1960 Hugh Ennor Frederick Collins Keith Boardman
Jul 1960-Jun 1961 Hugh Ennor Frederick Collins David Morrell
Jul 1961-Jun 1962 Jack Still Tony Linnane David Morrell
Jul 1962-Jun 1963 F. Gordon Lennox Tony Linnane David Morrell
Jul 1963-Jun 1964 F. Gordon Lennox Tony Linnane David Morrell
Jul 1964-Jun 1965 John Falk Tony Linnane David Morrell David Morrell
Jul 1965-Jun 1966 John Falk Tony Linnane Geoffrey Kellerman David Morrell
Jul 1966-Jun 1967 Gordon Ada John Morrison Geoffrey Kellerman John Morrison
Jul 1967-Jun 1968 Gordon Ada John Morrison Geoffrey Kellerman Bob Gerdes
Jul 1968-Jun 1969 Edwin Webb John Morrison Geoffrey Kellerman Bob Gerdes
Jul 1969-Jun 1970 Edwin Webb J. Wilson Lee Geoffrey Kellerman Bob Gerdes Mick Gould
Jul 1970-Jun 1971 Michael Tracey J. Wilson Lee Gerry Wake Bob Gerdes Mick Gould
Jul 1971-Jun 1972 Michael Tracey J. Wilson Lee Gerry Wake Bob Gerdes Mick Gould
Jul 1972-Jun 1973 Bill Elliott John Ballard Gerry Wake Bob Gerdes Mick Gould Edwin Webb
Jul 1973-Jun 1974 Bill Elliott John Ballard Paul Whitfeld Brian Thorpe Ian Parsons Edwin Webb
Jul 1974-Jun 1975 Tony Linnane John Ballard Paul Whitfeld Brian Thorpe Ian Parsons Tony Linnane
Jul 1975-Jun 1976 Tony Linnane John Ballard Paul Whitfeld Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Tony Linnane
Jul 1976-Jun 1977 Keith Boardman John Ballard Paul Whitfeld Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Tony Linnane
Jul 1977-Jun 1978 Keith Boardman H. Clem Robinson Paul Whitfeld Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Tony Linnane
Jul 1978-Jun 1979 Frank Gibson H. Clem Robinson Bob Scopes Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Frank Gibson
Jul 1979-Jun 1980 Frank Gibson H. Clem Robinson Bob Scopes Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Frank Gibson
Jul 1980-Jun 1981 Geoffrey Kellerman H. Clem Robinson Bob Scopes Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1981-Jun 1982 Geoffrey Kellerman H. Clem Robinson Bob Scopes Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1982-Jun 1983 John Ballard Michael Clark Burt Zerner Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1983-Jun 1984 John Ballard Michael Clark Burt Zerner Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1984-Jun 1985 Gerry Wake Michael Clark Burt Zerner Brian Thorpe Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1985-Jun 1986 Gerry Wake Michael Clark Burt Zerner Dennis Leonard Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1986-Jun 1987 John Williams Bob Porra Burt Zerner Dennis Leonard Mick Gould Fyfe Bygrave
Jul 1987-Jun 1988 John Williams Bob Porra Bob Blakeley Dennis Leonard Mick Gould Bill O’Sullivan
Jul 1988-Jun 1989 Bruce Stone Bob Porra Bob Blakeley Dennis Leonard Ted McMurchie Bruce Stone
Jul 1989-Jun 1990 Bruce Stone Bob Porra Bob Blakeley Dennis Leonard Ted McMurchie Bruce Stone
Jul 1990-Jun 1991 Bill Sawyer Bob Porra Bob Blakeley Dennis Leonard Ted McMurchie Bruce Stone
Jul 1991-Jun 1992 Bill Sawyer Alan Jones Bob Blakeley Dennis Leonard Ted McMurchie Bruce Stone
Jul 1992-Jun 1993 Liz Dennis Alan Jones Edith Lees Dennis Leonard Ted McMurchie Bill Sawyer
Jul 1993-Jun 1994 Liz Dennis Alan Jones Edith Lees Dennis Leonard Graham Parslow Bill Sawyer
Jul 1994-Jun 1995 Phil Kuchel Alan Jones Edith Lees Dennis Leonard Graham Parslow Bill Sawyer
Jul 1995-Dec 1996 Phil Kuchel Alan Jones Edith Lees Dennis Leonard Graham Parslow Bill Sawyer
1997 Nick Hoogenraad Ian Macreadie Paul Kroon Ian Croker Graham Parslow Edith Lees
1998 Nick Hoogenraad Ian Macreadie Paul Kroon Sally Jay Phillip Nagley Edith Lees
1999 Antony Burgess Ian Macreadie Paul Kroon Sally Jay Phillip Nagley Edith Lees
2000 Antony Burgess Ian Macreadie Paul Kroon Sally Jay Phillip Nagley Ian Macreadie
2001 John de Jersey Merlin Crossley Paul Kroon Sally Jay Phillip Nagley John de Jersey
2002 John de Jersey Merlin Crossley Paul Kroon Sally Jay Phillip Nagley John de Jersey
2003 John Wallace Merlin Crossley Terry Walsh Sally Jay Phillip Nagley John de Jersey
2004 John Wallace Merlin Crossley Terry Walsh Sally Jay H. Clem Robinson Sharad Kumar
2005 Phillip Nagley Rohan Baker Terry Walsh Sally Jay H. Clem Robinson Sharad Kumar
2006 Phillip Nagley Rohan Baker Terry Walsh Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Sharad Kumar
2007 Denis Crane Marie Bogoyevitch Terry Walsh Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Sharad Kumar
2008 Denis Crane Marie Bogoyevitch Greg Anderson Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Phillip Nagley
2009 Ian Dawes Marie Bogoyevitch Greg Anderson Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Phillip Nagley
2010 Ian Dawes Marie Bogoyevitch Greg Anderson Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Phillip Nagley
2011 Frances Shannon Paul Attwood Greg Anderson Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Phillip Nagley
2012 Frances Shannon Paul Attwood Greg Anderson Sally Jay Rebecca Lew Denis Crane
2013 Peter Gunning Paul Attwood Terrence Piva Sally Jay Chu Kong Liew Denis Crane
2014 Peter Gunning Paul Attwood Terrence Piva Sally Jay Chu Kong Liew Denis Crane Janet Macaulay
2015 Michael Ryan Paul Attwood Terrence Piva Sally Jay Chu Kong Liew Leann Tilley Janet Macaulay
2016 Michael Ryan Briony Forbes Terrence Piva Sally Jay Chu Kong Liew Paul Gleeson Janet Macaulay

Note that the ASBMB Executive Committee of the Council is comprised of the President, Secretary, Treasurer, Editor and Past President or the President Elect. The roles of Secretary for Sustaining Members, Education Representative and FAOBMB Representative are also integral to the running of the Society.