Discovery Science Award

BECKMAN COULTER DISCOVERY SCIENCE AWARDEES

LKB Medal

  • 1979
    C.A. Appleby
  • 1980
    F.J. Ballard CSIRO Division of Human Nutrition
  • 1981
    J.F. Morrison
  • 1983
    G. Schreiber
  • 1984
    F.L. Bygrave
  • 1985
    I.G. Young
  • 1986
    J.C. Wallace
    Biochemistry Department, Adelaide University

Pharmacia-LKB Medal

  • 1988
    E.S. Dennis
  • 1989
    J.S. Mattick
  • 1990
    B.E. Kemp
  • 1991
    N.A. Nicola
    Walter & Eliza Hall Institute, Melbourne
  • 1992
    R.G.H. Cotton
    Murdoch Institute, Melbourne
  • 1993 T.J. Higgins

AMRAD Pharmacia-Biotech Medal

  • 1994
    N. Hoogenraad
    Biochemistry Department, La Trobe University
  • 1995
    R. Simpson
    Ludwig Institute, Melbourne
  • 1996
    A. Dunn
    Ludwig Institute, Melbourne
  • 1997
    P. Hudson
    CSIRO, Division of Molecular Science
  • 1998
    R. Norton
    Biomolecular Research Institute
  • 1999
    Tony Weiss
    Department of Biochemistry, The University of Sydney
  • 2000
    Phillip J Robinson
    Children’s Medical Research Institute
  • 2001
    David Hume
    Institute for Molecular Bioscience
    School of Molecular and Microbial Sciences
    University of Queensland

Amersham Pharmacia Biotech Award

  • 2002
    Peter Koopman
    Institute for Molecular Bioscience
    University of Queensland

Amersham Biosciences Award

  • 2003
    Sharad Kumar
    Department of Haematology
    Institute of Medical & Veterinary Science
    Hanson Centre, Adelaide

GE Healthcare Bio-Sciences Award

  • 2004
    Michael Parker
    St Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research
  • 2005
    David Jans
    Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Monash University
  • 2006
    Philip Hogg
    Centre for Vascular Research
    University of New South Wales

GE Healthcare Life Sciences Award

Beckman Coulter Discovery Science Award

  • 2008
    Trevor Lithgow
    Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Bio21 Institute, University of Melbourne
  • 2009
    Jun-Ping Liu
    Department of Immunology
    Monash University
  • 2010
    Zee Upton
    Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation
    Queensland University of Technology
  • 2011
    Leann Tilley
    Department of Biochemistry
    La Trobe University
  • 2012
    Marc Wilkins
    School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
    University of New South Wales
  • 2013
    Glenn King
    Institute for Molecular Bioscience
    University of Queensland

LabGear Australia Discovery Science Award

  • 2014
    Steve Wilton
    Western Australian Neurosciences Research Institute
    Molecular Therapies in the Centre for Comparative Genomics
    Murdoch University
  • 2015
    Paul Gleeson
    Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    University of Melbourne
  • 2016
    Joel Mackay
    School of Life and Environmental Sciences
    University of Sydney

Beckman Coulter Discovery Science Award

  • 2017
    Mike Lawrence
    Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
  • 2018
    Bostjan Kobe
    Institute for Molecular Bioscience
    University of Queensland