Lemberg Medallists

LEMBERG MEDALLISTS

  • 1968
    F.W.E. Gibson
    John Curtin School of Medical Research
  • 1969
    N.K. Boardman
  • 1970
    A.G. Ogston
  • 1971
    G.L. Ada
  • 1973
    A.W. Linnane
    Biochemistry Department, Monash University
  • 1974
    M.D. Hatch
  • 1975
    W.H. Elliott
    Biochemistry Department, Adelaide University
  • 1976
    G.E. Rogers
    Biochemistry Department, Adelaide University
  • 1977
    L.W. Nichol
  • 1978
    W.J. Peacock
  • 1979
    B. Zerner
    Biochemistry Department, Queensland University
  • 1980
    D.B. Keech
    Biochemistry Department, Adelaide University
  • 1981
    R.G. Wake
    Biochemistry Department, Sydney University
  • 1983
    J.M. Anderson
  • 1984
    J.F. Williams
  • 1985
    R.H. Symons
    Biochemistry Department, Adelaide University
  • 1986
    J.M. Adams
  • 1987
    J.F. Morrison
  • 1988
    P.M. Colman
    CSIRO Division of Biomolecular Engineering
  • 1989
    J.R.E. Wells
    Biochemistry Department, Adelaide University
  • 1990
    T.J. Martin
  • 1991
    A.J. Pittard
    Microbiology Department, Melbourne University
  • 1992
    W. Gerlach
  • 1993
    G.B. Cox
    John Curtin School of Medical Research
  • 1994
    F.J. Ballard
    CSIRO Division of Human Nutrition
  • 1995
    S. Cory
    Walter & Eliza Hall Institute, Melbourne
  • 1996
    B. Kemp
    St Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne
  • 1997
    R. Baxter
    Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney
  • 1998
    E. Dennis
  • 1999
    P.W. Kuchel
  • 2000
    John C. Wallace
    Department of Biochemistry
    University of Adelaide
  • 2001
    Phillip Nagley
    Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Monash University
  • 2002
    Philip Board
    Molecular Genetics Group, JCSMR
    Australian National University
  • 2003
    John Hopwood
    Department of Genetic Medicine
    Women’s and Children’s Hospital
    North Adelaide
  • 2004
    Nicholas Hoogenraad
    Department of Biochemistry
    La Trobe University
  • 2005
    Ian Young
    John Curtin School of Medical Research
    Australian National University
  • 2006
    Alan Cowman
    Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
  • 2007
    Colin Ward
    Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
  • 2008
    David Vaux
    Department of Biochemistry
    La Trobe University
  • 2009
    Peter Koopman
    Institute for Molecular Bioscience
    University of Queensland
  • 2010
    Richard Harvey
    Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
  • 2011
    Michael Parker
    St Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research
  • 2012
    Douglas Hilton
    Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
  • 2013
    Sharad Kumar
    Centre for Cancer Biology
    SA Pathology
  • 2014
    Marilyn Anderson
    Department of Biochemistry
    La Trobe University
  • 2015
    Christina Mitchell
    Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Monash University
  • 2016
    Jane Visvader
    Stem Cells and Cancer Division
    Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
  • 2017
    John Mattick
    Garvan Institute of Medical Research
  • 2018
    Jamie Rossjohn
    Biomedicine Discovery Institute
    Monash University